NRS 136.200
Appointment of attorney to represent minors, unborn members of interested class or nonresidents; retention of other counsel
[16:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.16]—(NRS A 1961, 409; 1967, 213; 1999, 2266)
1. If a will is offered for probate and it appears there are minors or unborn members of a class who are interested, or if it appears there are other interested persons who reside out of the county and are unrepresented, the court may, whether there is a contest or not, appoint an attorney for them.
2. If a person for whom an attorney has been appointed, pursuant to subsection 1, retains counsel and notifies the court of the retention, the court shall enter an order relieving the court-appointed attorney of further obligation to represent the person.