NRS 139.010
Qualifications
[53:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.53]—(NRS A 1960, 347; 1969, 1199; 1999, 2272; 2001, 2344; 2003, 2691; 2009, 1626; 2015, 3528)
No person is entitled to letters of administration if the person:
1. Is under the age of majority;
2. Has been convicted of a felony, unless the court determines that such a conviction should not disqualify the person from serving in the position of an administrator;
3. Upon proof, is adjudged by the court disqualified by reason of conflict of interest, drunkenness, improvidence, lack of integrity or understanding or other compelling reason;
4. Is not a resident of the State of Nevada, unless the person:
(a) Associates as coadministrator a resident of the State of Nevada or a banking corporation authorized to do business in this State; or
(b) Is named as personal representative in the will if the will is the subject of a pending petition for probate, and the court in its discretion believes it would be appropriate to make such an appointment; or
5. Is a banking corporation that is not authorized to do business in this State, unless the banking corporation:
(a) Associates as coadministrator a resident of the State of Nevada or a banking corporation authorized to do business in this State; or
(b) Is named as personal representative in the will if the will is the subject of a pending petition for probate, and the court in its discretion believes it would be appropriate to make such an appointment.