NRS 14.080
Service of process on foreign manufacturers, producers and suppliers of products
(Added to NRS by 1961, 57; A 1969, 18, 95; 1997, 473)
1. Any company, firm, partnership, corporation or association created and existing under the laws of any other state, territory, foreign government or the Government of the United States, which manufactures, produces, makes, markets or otherwise supplies directly or indirectly any product for distribution, sale or use in this state may be lawfully served with any legal process in any action to recover damages for an injury to a person or property resulting from such distribution, sale or use in this state by mailing to the last known address of the company, firm, partnership, corporation or association, by registered or certified mail return receipt requested, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint.
2. In all cases of such service, the defendant has 40 days, exclusive of the day of service, within which to answer or plead.
3. This section provides an additional manner of serving process and does not invalidate any other service.