NRS 159.1365
Application of money from sale of real property of protected person that is subject to mortgage or other lien
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1760)
If real property of the estate of a protected person is sold that is subject to a mortgage or other lien which is a valid claim against the estate, the money from the sale must be applied in the following order:
1. To pay the necessary expenses of the sale.
2. To satisfy the mortgage or other lien, including, without limitation, payment of interest and any other lawful costs and charges. If the mortgagee or other lienholder cannot be found, the money from the sale may be paid as ordered by the court and the mortgage or other lien shall be deemed to be satisfied.
3. To the estate of the protected person, unless the court orders otherwise.