NRS 159.375
Appeals to appellate court of competent jurisdiction
Known as the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1769; A 2013, 1749)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 159.325)
In addition to any order from which an appeal is expressly authorized pursuant to this chapter, an appeal may be taken to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution within 30 days after its notice of entry from an order:
1. Granting or revoking letters of guardianship.
2. Directing or authorizing the sale or conveyance, or confirming the sale, of property of the estate of a protected person.
3. Settling an account.
4. Ordering or authorizing a guardian to act pursuant to NRS 159.113.
5. Ordering or authorizing the payment of a debt, claim, devise, guardian’s fees or attorney’s fees.
6. Determining ownership interests in property.
7. Granting or denying a petition to enforce the liability of a surety.
8. Granting or denying a petition for modification or termination of a guardianship.
9. Granting or denying a petition for removal of a guardian or appointment of a successor guardian.