NRS 159A.1915
Petition by parent of protected minor for termination of guardianship of protected minor; considerations to determine best interests of protected minor
(Added to NRS by 2017, 862; A 2025, 1718)
1. If, before a protected minor is emancipated, a parent of the protected minor petitions the court for the termination of a guardianship of the protected minor, the court shall consider whether:
(a) There has been a material change of circumstances since the time the guardianship was created;
(b) The parent has been restored to suitability as described in NRS 159A.061; and
(c) The termination of the guardianship is in the best interests of the protected minor.
2. In determining the best interests of the protected minor, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether the parent has abandoned or persistently neglected the protected minor;
(b) Whether the parent has demonstrated continued neglect or abdication of parental responsibilities;
(c) The likelihood of physical or emotional harm to the protected minor if the protected minor is placed in the custody of the parent;
(d) The level and nature of parental involvement since the appointment of the guardian;
(e) The quality of commitment demonstrated by the parent to raising the protected minor;
(f) The likelihood that the parent could provide stability and security for the protected minor;
(g) The age of the protected minor during the guardianship;
(h) The length of time that the protected minor has been in the care of the person appointed as guardian, including any time before the appointment;
(i) Whether the protected minor and the guardian have a bonded relationship such that significant emotional harm to the protected minor would result from the termination of the guardianship;
(j) The impact that terminating the guardianship would have on the right of the protected minor to education, including, without limitation, receiving special education;
(k) The wishes of the protected minor relating to the termination of the guardianship, including, without limitation, any request for a graduated visitation schedule or therapeutic reunification; and
(l) Any other circumstance that would substantially and adversely impact the welfare of the protected minor.