NRS 16.040
Challenges to jurors; peremptory challenges
[1911 CPA § 263; RL § 5205; NCL § 8761]—(NRS A 1977, 295; 1979, 66)
1. Either party may challenge the jurors. The challenges must be to individual jurors and be peremptory or for cause. Each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges.
2. If there are two or more parties on any side and their interests are diverse, the court may allow additional peremptory challenges, but not more than four, to the side with the multiple parties. If the multiple parties on a side are unable to agree upon the allocation of their additional peremptory challenges, the court shall make the allocation.