NRS 17.030
Parties not summoned in action on joint obligation may be summoned after judgment
[1911 CPA § 301; RL § 5243; NCL § 8799]
When a judgment is recovered against one or more of several persons jointly indebted upon an obligation, by proceedings as provided in NRS 14.060, those who were not originally served with the summons and did not appear to the action may be summoned to show cause why they should not be bound by the judgment in the same manner as though they had been originally served with the summons.