NRS 17.225
Right to contribution
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1303; A 1979, 1355)
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 17.235 to 17.305, inclusive, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability, and the tortfeasor’s total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of his or her equitable share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his or her own equitable share of the entire liability.
3. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.