NRS 17.740
Applicability
(Added to NRS by 2007, 147)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, NRS 17.700 to 17.820, inclusive, apply to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment:
(a) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and
(b) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive and enforceable.
2. NRS 17.700 to 17.820, inclusive, do not apply to a foreign-country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent that the judgment is:
(a) A judgment for taxes;
(b) A fine or other penalty; or
(c) A judgment for divorce, support or maintenance or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations.
3. A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that NRS 17.700 to 17.820, inclusive, apply to the foreign-country judgment.