NRS 171.040
Offense committed on vessel in state waters, common carrier or private motor vehicle or aircraft
Known as the Uniform Act
[1911 Cr
When an offense is committed in this state:
1. On board a vessel navigating a river, slough, lake or canal, or lying therein, in the prosecution of a voyage, the venue is in any county through which the vessel is navigated in the course of the voyage, or in the county where the voyage terminates;
2. On a railroad train, car, stage or other public conveyance, or on a private motor vehicle, prosecuting its trip, the venue is in any county through which the train, car, stage or other public conveyance, or private motor vehicle, passes in the course of its trip, or in the county where the trip terminates; or
3. On an aircraft prosecuting its trip, the venue is in any county over which the aircraft passes in the course of its trip, or in the county where the trip terminates. However, venue under this subsection shall be only in a county over or into which the aircraft passes prior to the first landing of such aircraft after the crime is discovered by or reported to the person in charge of such aircraft.