NRS 171.085
Limitations for felonies
Known as the Uniform Act
[1911 Cr
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.080 to 171.084, inclusive, and 171.095, an indictment for:
1. Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson, a violation of NRS 90.570, a violation punishable pursuant to paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 or a violation of NRS 205.377 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.
2. Sexual assault must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 20 years after the commission of the offense.
3. Sex trafficking must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 6 years after the commission of the offense.
4. Any felony other than the felonies listed in subsections 1, 2 and 3 must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years after the commission of the offense.