NRS 171.102
Complaint defined; oath or declaration required
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1400; A 1969, 387; 1983, 446)
The complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting the public offense charged. It must be made upon:
1. Oath before a magistrate or a notary public; or
2. Declaration which is made subject to the penalty for perjury.