NRS 171.126
Arrest by private person
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1402)
A private person may arrest another:
1. For a public offense committed or attempted in the person’s presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the person’s presence.
3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and the private person has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.