NRS 171.153
Right of person arrested to make telephone calls
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1973, 724; A 1997, 3393)
1. Any person arrested has the right to make a reasonable number of completed telephone calls from the police station or other place at which the person is booked immediately after the person is booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than 3 hours after the arrest. Such telephone calls may be limited to local calls, except that long distance calls may be made by the arrested person at his or her own expense.
2. A reasonable number of calls must include one completed call to a friend or bail agent and one completed call to an attorney.