NRS 171.206
Procedure following preliminary examination
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1407)
If from the evidence it appears to the magistrate that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the district court; otherwise the magistrate shall discharge the defendant. The magistrate shall admit the defendant to bail as provided in this title. After concluding the proceeding the magistrate shall transmit forthwith to the clerk of the district court all papers in the proceeding and any bail.