NRS 172.095
Charges to be given to grand jury by court; district attorney to inform grand jury of specific elements of public offense considered as basis of indictment
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1408; A 1985, 554, 1028)
1. The grand jury being impaneled and sworn, must be charged by the court. In doing so, the court shall:
(a) Give the grand jurors such information as is required by law and any other information it deems proper regarding their duties and any charges for public offenses returned to the court or likely to come before the grand jury.
(b) Inform the grand jurors of the provisions of NRS 172.245 and the penalties for its violation.
(c) Give each regular and alternate grand juror a copy of the charges.
(d) Inform the grand jurors that the failure of a person to exercise the right to testify as provided in NRS 172.241 must not be considered in their decision of whether or not to return an indictment.
2. Before seeking an indictment, or a series of similar indictments, the district attorney shall inform the grand jurors of the specific elements of any public offense which they may consider as the basis of the indictment or indictments.