NRS 172.235
Who may be present when grand jury is in session
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1410; A 1985, 555; 1993, 1412)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the following persons may be present while the grand jury is in session:
(a) The district attorney;
(b) A witness who is testifying;
(c) An attorney who is accompanying a witness pursuant to NRS 172.239;
(d) Any interpreter who is needed;
(e) The certified court reporter who is taking stenographic notes of the proceeding;
(f) Any person who is engaged by the grand jury pursuant to NRS 172.205; and
(g) Any other person requested by the grand jury to be present.
2. No person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting.