NRS 174.061
Plea bargaining: General requirements; prohibited agreements
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1991, 291; A 1995, 2450; 2003, 1458; 2007, 1406)
1. If a prosecuting attorney enters into an agreement with a defendant in which the defendant agrees to testify against another defendant in exchange for a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for a recommendation of a reduced sentence, the agreement:
(a) Is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.
(b) Must be in writing and include a statement that the agreement is void if the defendant’s testimony is false.
2. A prosecuting attorney shall not enter into an agreement with a defendant which:
(a) Limits the testimony of the defendant to a predetermined formula.
(b) Is contingent on the testimony of the defendant contributing to a specified conclusion.