NRS 174.235
Disclosure by prosecuting attorney of evidence relating to prosecution; limitations
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1419; A 1995, 264; 1997, 2367)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 174.233 to 174.295, inclusive, at the request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and to copy or photograph any:
(a) Written or recorded statements or confessions made by the defendant, or any written or recorded statements made by a witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney;
(b) Results or reports of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney; and
(c) Books, papers, documents, tangible objects, or copies thereof, which the prosecuting attorney intends to introduce during the case in chief of the State and which are within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney.
2. The defendant is not entitled, pursuant to the provisions of this section, to the discovery or inspection of:
(a) An internal report, document or memorandum that is prepared by or on behalf of the prosecuting attorney in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case.
(b) A statement, report, book, paper, document, tangible object or any other type of item or information that is privileged or protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state or the Constitution of the United States.
3. The provisions of this section are not intended to affect any obligation placed upon the prosecuting attorney by the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States to disclose exculpatory evidence to the defendant.