NRS 174.335
Subpoena for production of documentary evidence and of objects
Known as the Uniform Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1421; A 1985, 1030)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 172.139, a subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, papers, documents or other objects designated therein.
2. The court on motion made promptly may quash or modify the subpoena if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive.
3. The court may direct that books, papers, documents or objects designated in the subpoena be produced before the court at a time before the trial or before the time when they are to be offered in evidence and may, upon their production, permit the books, papers, documents or objects or portions thereof to be inspected by the parties and their attorneys.