NRS 175.011
Trial by jury; sound recording of proceedings before juries in justice court
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1424; A 1983, 749; 1987, 614; 1993, 1412; 2021, 1312; 2025, 2827)
1. Cases required to be tried by jury must be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney. A defendant who pleads not guilty to the charge of a capital offense must be tried by jury.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, in a justice court, a case must be tried by jury only if the defendant so demands in writing not less than 30 days before trial.
3. Any proceeding before a jury in justice court may be recorded using sound recording equipment in accordance with NRS 4.390 and 4.400.