NRS 175.211
Definition of reasonable doubt; no other definition to be given to juries
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1427; A 1991, 257)
1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. No other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State.