NRS 175.556
Procedure when jury unable to reach unanimous verdict
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1543; A 1995, 259; 2003, 2083)
1. In a case in which the death penalty is sought, if a jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict upon the sentence to be imposed, the district judge who conducted the trial or accepted the plea of guilty shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole or impanel a new jury to determine the sentence.
2. In a case in which the death penalty is not sought, if a jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict upon the sentence to be imposed, the trial judge shall impose the sentence.