NRS 176.033
Sentence of imprisonment required or permitted by statute: Definite period for misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor; minimum and maximum term for felony unless definite term required by statute; restitution
(Added to NRS by 1967, 527; A 1973, 844; 1975, 652; 1977, 414; 1987, 395; 1989, 678; 1993, 934, 1512; 1995, 551, 1248; 2019, 4381)
If a sentence of imprisonment is required or permitted by statute, the court shall:
1. If sentencing a person who has been found guilty of a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor, sentence the person to imprisonment for a definite period of time within the maximum limit or the minimum and maximum limits prescribed by the applicable statute, taking due account of the gravity of the particular offense and of the character of the individual defendant.
2. If sentencing a person who has been found guilty of a felony, sentence the person to a minimum term and a maximum term of imprisonment, unless a definite term of imprisonment is required by statute.
3. If restitution is appropriate, set an amount of restitution for each victim of the offense and for expenses related to extradition in accordance with NRS 179.225.