NRS 176.139
Presentence investigation and report: Psychosexual evaluation of certain defendants required; standards and methods for conducting evaluation; access to records; rights of confidentiality and privileges deemed waived; report of results; costs
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1638; A 1999, 1286; 2001, 1636; 2023, 1821)
1. If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense for which the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is permitted or if a joint request is submitted to the Division pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 176.135, the Division shall arrange for a psychosexual evaluation of the defendant as part of the Division’s presentence investigation and report to the court.
2. The psychosexual evaluation of the defendant must be conducted by a person professionally qualified to conduct psychosexual evaluations.
3. The person who conducts the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant must use diagnostic tools that are generally accepted as being within the standard of care for the evaluation of sex offenders, and the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant must include:
(a) A comprehensive clinical interview with the defendant; and
(b) A review of all investigative reports relating to the defendant’s sexual offense or other offense and all statements made by victims of that offense.
4. The psychosexual evaluation of the defendant may include:
(a) A review of records relating to previous criminal offenses committed by the defendant;
(b) A review of records relating to previous evaluations and treatment of the defendant;
(c) A review of the defendant’s records from school;
(d) Interviews with the defendant’s parents, the defendant’s spouse or other persons who may be significantly involved with the defendant or who may have relevant information relating to the defendant’s background; and
(e) The use of psychological testing, polygraphic examinations and arousal assessment.
5. The person who conducts the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant must be given access to all records of the defendant that are necessary to conduct the evaluation, and the defendant shall be deemed to have waived all rights of confidentiality and all privileges relating to those records for the limited purpose of the evaluation.
6. The person who conducts the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant shall:
(a) Prepare a comprehensive written report of the results of the evaluation;
(b) Include in the report all information that is necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 176A.110; and
(c) Provide a copy of the report to the Division.
7. If a psychosexual evaluation is conducted pursuant to this section, the court shall:
(a) Order the defendant, to the extent of the defendant’s financial ability, to pay for the cost of the psychosexual evaluation; or
(b) If the defendant was less than 18 years of age when the sexual offense or other offense was committed and the defendant was certified and convicted as an adult, order the parents or guardians of the defendant, to the extent of their financial ability, to pay for the cost of the psychosexual evaluation. For the purposes of this paragraph, the court has jurisdiction over the parents or guardians of the defendant to the extent that is necessary to carry out the provisions of this paragraph.