NRS 176.165
When plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere may be withdrawn
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1434; A 1989, 1983; 1995, 2456; 2003, 1467; 2007, 1421)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended. To correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.