NRS 176.325
Judgment of imprisonment in state prison: How executed
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1438; A 1973, 30; 1989, 938; 1993, 79; 1995, 1252; 1999, 1047; 2013, 1369)
When a judgment of imprisonment to be served in the state prison has been pronounced, triplicate certified paper or electronic copies of the judgment of conviction, attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, must forthwith be furnished to the officers whose duty it is to execute the judgment, as provided by NRS 176.335, and no other warrant or authority is necessary to justify or require the execution thereof, except when a judgment of death is rendered.