NRS 176.515
Court may grant new trial or vacate judgment in certain circumstances
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1443; A 1983, 1671; 2003, 1894; 2011, 280; 2013, 1856; 2015, 785; 2017, 1480)
1. The court may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law or on the ground of newly discovered evidence.
2. If trial was by the court without a jury, the court may vacate the judgment if entered, take additional testimony and direct the entry of a new judgment.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 176.09187, a motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only within 2 years after the verdict or finding of guilt.
4. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds must be made within 7 days after the verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period.