NRS 178.400
Incompetent person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment for public offense
[1911 Cr
1. A person may not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while incompetent.
2. For the purposes of this section, “incompetent” means that the person does not have the present ability to:
(a) Understand the nature of the criminal charges against the person;
(b) Understand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or
(c) Aid and assist the person’s counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding.