NRS 178.405
Suspension of trial or pronouncement of judgment when doubt arises as to competence of defendant; notice of suspension to be provided to other departments
[1911 Cr
1. Any time after the arrest of a defendant, including, without limitation, proceedings before trial, during trial, when upon conviction the defendant is brought up for judgment or when a defendant who has been placed on probation or whose sentence has been suspended is brought before the court, if doubt arises as to the competence of the defendant, the court shall suspend the proceedings, the trial or the pronouncing of the judgment, as the case may be, until the question of competence is determined.
2. If the proceedings, the trial or the pronouncing of the judgment are suspended, the court must notify any other departments of the court of the suspension in writing. Upon receiving such notice, the other departments of the court shall suspend any other proceedings relating to the defendant until the defendant is determined to be competent.