NRS 178.499
Increase in amount
(Added to NRS by 1969, 385; A 1991, 303)
1. At any time after a district or Justice Court has ordered bail to be set at a specific amount, and before acquittal or conviction, the court may upon its own motion or upon motion of the district attorney and after notice to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant, increase the amount of bail for good cause shown.
2. If the defendant has been released on bail before the time when the motion to increase bail is granted, the defendant shall either return to custody or give the additional amount of bail.