NRS 178.554
Dismissal by district attorney or Attorney General by leave of court
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1456)
The district attorney, or the Attorney General in those cases which have been initiated by the Attorney General, may by leave of court file a dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate. Such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without the consent of the defendant.