NRS 178.556
Dismissal by court for unnecessary delay
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1456; A 1985, 65; 1991, 70)
1. If no indictment is found or information filed against a person within 15 days after the person has been held to answer for a public offense which must be prosecuted by indictment or information, the court may dismiss the complaint. If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s application is not brought to trial within 60 days after the arraignment on the indictment or information, the district court may dismiss the indictment or information.
2. If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s application is not brought to trial within 60 days after the arraignment on the complaint for an offense triable in a Justice or municipal Court, the court may dismiss the complaint.