NRS 178.564
Certain offenses for which party injured has civil action may be compromised
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1456; A 2005, 103)
If a defendant is held to answer on a charge of a misdemeanor for which the person injured by the act constituting the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in NRS 178.566 unless the offense:
1. Was committed by or upon an officer of justice while in the execution of the duties of office;
2. Was committed riotously;
3. Was committed with the intent to commit a felony;
4. Is a battery that constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018; or
5. Violates a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence.