NRS 178.572
Order of immunity releasing material witness from prosecution or punishment on motion of State
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1457; A 1983, 1346; 1985, 1030)
1. In any investigation before a grand jury, or any preliminary examination or trial in any court of record, the court on motion of the State may order that any material witness be released from all liability to be prosecuted or punished on account of any testimony or other evidence the witness may be required to produce.
2. Any motion, hearing or order regarding the immunity of a grand jury witness must not be made public before an indictment or presentment is issued in the case.