NRS 179.035
Grounds for issuance
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1458)
A warrant may be issued under NRS 179.005 to 179.115, inclusive, to search for and seize any property:
1. Stolen or embezzled in violation of the laws of the State of Nevada, or of any other state or of the United States;
2. Designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense; or
3. When the property or things to be seized consist of any item or constitute any evidence which tends to show that a criminal offense has been committed, or tends to show that a particular person has committed a criminal offense.