NRS 179.055
Officer may break door to serve warrant after admittance refused; breaking of door or window to liberate officer or person acting in aid of officer; use of reasonable and necessary force
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1459)
1. The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of authority and purpose, the officer is refused admittance.
2. The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house for the purpose of liberating a person who, having entered to aid in the execution of the officer’s warrant, is detained therein, or when necessary for the officer’s own liberation.
3. All reasonable and necessary force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant. In the execution of the warrant, the person executing it may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time in order to protect himself or herself from attack or to prevent destruction, disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.