NRS 179.075
Execution and return of warrant with inventory
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1459; A 2019, 465)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.077, a warrant may be executed and returned only within 10 days after its date.
2. The officer taking property under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and a receipt for the property taken or shall leave the copy and receipt at the place from which the property was taken.
3. The return must be made promptly and must be accompanied by a written inventory of any property taken. The inventory must be made in the presence of the applicant for the warrant and the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken, if they are present, or in the presence of at least one credible person other than the applicant for the warrant or the person from whose possession or premises the property was taken, and must be verified by the officer.
4. The magistrate shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken and to the applicant for the warrant.