NRS 179.295
Reopening of sealed records
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 956; A 1981, 1105; 1991, 304; 1997, 3160; 2001, 1169, 1694; 2001 Special Session, 262; 2003, 312, 316, 319; 2009, 108, 420; 2013, 1386; 2017, 1486, 1656, …
1. The person who is the subject of the records that are sealed pursuant to NRS 34.970, 174.034, 176.211, 176A.245, 176A.265, 176A.295, 179.245, 179.247, 179.255, 179.259, 179.2595, 179.271, 201.354 or 453.3365 may petition the court that ordered the records sealed to permit inspection of the records by a person named in the petition, and the court may order such inspection. Except as otherwise provided in this section, subsection 9 of NRS 179.255 and NRS 179.259 and 179.301, the court may not order the inspection of the records under any other circumstances.
2. If a person has been arrested, the charges have been dismissed and the records of the arrest have been sealed, the court may order the inspection of the records by a prosecuting attorney upon a showing that as a result of newly discovered evidence, the person has been arrested for the same or a similar offense and that there is sufficient evidence reasonably to conclude that the person will stand trial for the offense.
3. The court may, upon the application of a prosecuting attorney or an attorney representing a defendant in a criminal action, order an inspection of such records for the purpose of obtaining information relating to persons who were involved in the incident recorded.
4. This section does not prohibit a court from considering a proceeding for which records have been sealed pursuant to NRS 174.034, 176.211, 176A.245, 176A.265, 176A.295, 179.245, 179.247, 179.255, 179.259, 179.2595, 179.271, 201.354 or 453.3365 in determining whether to grant a petition pursuant to NRS 176.211, 176A.245, 176A.265, 176A.295, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259, 179.2595 or 453.3365 for a conviction of another offense.