NRS 179D.480
When offender or sex offender is required to appear in person and provide certain information to local law enforcement agency; duties of Central Repository if offender or sex offender fails to comply
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1658; A 1999, 1304; 2001, 2061; 2007, 2769)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an offender convicted of a crime against a child or a sex offender shall appear in person in at least one jurisdiction in which the offender or sex offender resides or is a student or worker:
(a) Not less frequently than annually, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier I offender;
(b) Not less frequently than every 180 days, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier II offender; or
(c) Not less frequently than every 90 days, if the offender or sex offender is a Tier III offender,
Ê and shall allow the appropriate local law enforcement agency to collect a current set of fingerprints and palm prints, a current photograph and all other information that is relevant to updating the offender or sex offender’s record of registration, including, but not limited to, any change in the offender or sex offender’s name, occupation, employment, work, volunteer service or driver’s license and any change in the license number or description of a motor vehicle registered to or frequently driven by the offender or sex offender.
2. If an offender or sex offender does not comply with the provisions of subsection 1, the Central Repository shall:
(a) Immediately notify the appropriate local law enforcement agencies and the Attorney General of the United States; and
(b) Update the record of registration for the sex offender to reflect the failure to comply with the provisions of subsection 1.
3. An offender or sex offender is not required to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 during any period in which the offender or sex offender is incarcerated or confined.