NRS 179D.550
Prohibited acts; penalties; duties of local law enforcement agency
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1661; A 1999, 1306; 2001, 2063; 2005, 2872; 2007, 100, 2771)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, an offender or sex offender who:
(a) Fails to register with a local law enforcement agency;
(b) Fails to notify the local law enforcement agency of a change of name, residence, employment or student status as required pursuant to NRS 179D.447;
(c) Provides false or misleading information to the Central Repository or a local law enforcement agency; or
(d) Otherwise violates the provisions of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive,
Ê is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. An offender or sex offender who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection 1 within 7 years after the first violation is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130. A court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of a person convicted pursuant to this subsection.
3. If a local law enforcement agency is aware that an offender or sex offender in its jurisdiction has failed to comply with a provision of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, the local law enforcement agency must take any appropriate action to ensure compliance.