NRS 18.020
Cases in which costs allowed prevailing party
[1911 CPA § 435; RL § 5377; NCL § 8924]—(NRS A 1969, 435; 1977, 774; 1979, 65, 1725; 1981, 470; 1985, 1503, 1622; 1995, 2793)
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
1. In an action for the recovery of real property or a possessory right thereto.
2. In an action to recover the possession of personal property, where the value of the property amounts to more than $2,500. The value must be determined by the jury, court or master by whom the action is tried.
3. In an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.
4. In a special proceeding, except a special proceeding conducted pursuant to NRS 306.040.
5. In an action which involves the title or boundaries of real estate, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal fine, including the costs accrued in the action if originally commenced in a Justice Court.