NRS 18.025
Court not to refuse to award attorney’s fees or costs solely because public officer or agency is prevailing party
(Added to NRS by 1993, 262)
1. A court shall not:
(a) Refuse to award attorney’s fees or costs to the State, a local government, a public officer or a public employee; or
(b) Reduce the amount of the attorney’s fees or costs it awards to the State, a local government, a public officer or a public employee,
Ê as the prevailing party in a civil action or as a party otherwise entitled to receive attorney’s fees or costs, solely because the prevailing party is the State, a local government, a public officer or a public employee.
2. If a court determines that the State, a local government, a public officer or a public employee is entitled to receive attorney’s fees or costs pursuant to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure, the provisions of this chapter or another specific statute, it shall award the attorney’s fees and costs at the rates set forth in the rule or statute. If rates are not set forth in the rule or statute, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
3. As used in this section, “local government” means any county, city, district, agency or other political subdivision of this state.