NRS 18.060
Costs of appeal to Court of Appeals or Supreme Court; discretion of court
[1911 CPA § 439; RL § 5381; NCL § 8928]—(NRS A 2013, 1732)
In the following cases the costs of an appeal to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court shall be in the discretion of the court:
1. Where a new trial is ordered.
2. When a judgment is modified.
Ê In the event no order is made by the court relative to the costs in the two instances mentioned in this section, the party obtaining any relief shall have his or her costs.