NRS 189.120
Appeal by State from order granting defendant’s motion to suppress evidence
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1079)
1. The State may appeal to the district court from an order of a justice court granting the motion of a defendant to suppress evidence.
2. Such an appeal shall be taken:
(a) Within 2 days after the rendition of such an order during a trial or preliminary examination.
(b) Within 5 days after the rendition of such an order before a trial or preliminary examination.
3. Upon perfecting such an appeal:
(a) After the commencement of a trial or preliminary examination, further proceedings in the trial shall be stayed pending the final determination of the appeal.
(b) Before trial or preliminary examination, the time limitation within which a defendant shall be brought to trial shall be extended for the period necessary for the final determination of the appeal.