NRS 193.050
Conduct constituting crime; prohibited or unlawful acts; common law
[1911 C&P § 35; RL § 6300; NCL § 9984]—(NRS A 1967, 458)
1. No conduct constitutes a crime unless prohibited by some statute of this State or by some ordinance or like enactment of a political subdivision of this State.
2. An act which is declared to be unlawful by any statute, ordinance or like enactment is prohibited within the meaning of this section and of NRS 193.151.
3. The provisions of the common law relating to the definition of public offenses apply to any public offense which is so prohibited but is not defined, or which is so prohibited but is incompletely defined.
4. This section does not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree.