NRS 193.150
Punishment of misdemeanors
[1911 C&P § 20; RL § 6285; NCL § 9969]—(NRS A 1967, 459; 1981, 487, 652; 1991, 1931; 2001 Special Session, 136)
1. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by both fine and imprisonment, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such misdemeanor prescribed a different penalty.
2. In lieu of all or a part of the punishment which may be imposed pursuant to subsection 1, the convicted person may be sentenced to perform a fixed period of community service pursuant to the conditions prescribed in NRS 176.087.