NRS 193.155
Penalty for public offense proportionate to value of property affected or loss resulting from offense
(Added to NRS by 1967, 459; A 1995, 1168)
Every person who is guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from the offense shall be punished as follows:
1. Where the value of the loss is $5,000 or more or where the damage results in impairment of public communication, transportation or police and fire protection, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. Where the value of the loss is $250 or more but less than $5,000, for a gross misdemeanor.
3. Where the value of the loss is $25 or more but less than $250, for a misdemeanor.
4. Where the value of the loss is less than $25, by a fine of not more than $500.