NRS 193.169
Limitation on imposition of additional and alternative penalties; alternative allegations
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1058; A 1995, 2704; 1997, 260; 1999, 1335; 2003, 339, 871, 1515, 2944; 2005, 946; 2007, 3194; 2017, 4206; 2019, 1463)
1. A person who is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 193.161, NRS 193.162, 193.163, 193.165, 193.166, 193.167, 193.1675, 193.1677, 193.1678, 193.168, subsection 1 of NRS 193.1685, NRS 453.3335, 453.3345, 453.3351 or subsection 1 of NRS 453.3353 must not be sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to any of the other listed sections even if the person’s conduct satisfies the requirements for imposing an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to another one or more of those sections.
2. A person who is sentenced to an alternative term of imprisonment pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 193.161, subsection 3 of NRS 193.1685 or subsection 2 of NRS 453.3353 must not be sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 193.161, NRS 193.162, 193.163, 193.165, 193.166, 193.167, 193.1675, 193.1677, 193.1678, 193.168, 453.3335, 453.3345 or 453.3351 even if the person’s conduct satisfies the requirements for imposing an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to another one or more of those sections.
3. This section does not:
(a) Affect other penalties or limitations upon probation or suspension of a sentence contained in the sections listed in subsection 1 or 2.
(b) Prohibit alleging in the alternative in the indictment or information that the person’s conduct satisfies the requirements of more than one of the sections listed in subsection 1 or 2 and introducing evidence to prove the alternative allegations.